Skip Navigation
Printer Icon Print Page
Lake Michigan College Announces Phi Theta Kappa Inductees

April 13, 2013

Phi Theta Kappa Officers 2013-14

BENTON TOWNSHIP, MI - Lake Michigan College inducted 119 students into the Mu Nu chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international community college honor society, during the College’s annual Phi Theta Kappa banquet held April 9 at the LMC Mendel Center. Chapter officers for 2013-2014 are:

  • President, Kurt Wendland - Stevensville
  • Vice-President, Brent Schwab - Stevensville
  • Secretary – Sarah Dowell  - Benton Harbor
  • Treasurer – Izamar Contreras  - Berrien Springs
  • Public Relations Officer – Annette Stephens  - South Haven
  • Membership Outreach Officer – Clarissa Wright - St. Joseph
  • Leadership Officer – Sarah Adu - Berrien Springs
  • Volunteer Service Officer – Miranda Bachman - Coloma
  • General Membership Representative – Melissa Pascoe - Coloma
  • Liaison Officer – Chris Flournoy - St. Joseph

 

To be considered for Phi Theta Kappa membership, a student must have a GPA of at least 3.25 and accumulated at least 12 credits that are 100 level and above. The inductees are:

Allegan
Kenneth Shek

Baroda
Aron Lawrence, Diana Lewald, Bryan Nelson, Maria Pinkowski

Benton Harbor
Khadijah Brown, Sarah Dowell, Angela  Jones, Latasha Louis, Katelyn Luongo, Mark Miller, Kimberly Rolling, Richard Rudowske Sr., Tara Sanders, Shonita Washington

Berrien Center
Tyler Kerby, Charles Robinson

Berrien Springs
Izamar Contreras, Ana DE Lima, Lyndel Hodge, Zipora Maingi, Justen Miskiewicz, Shin Jeong Oh, Julian Prosper, Rebecca Shembarger, Zalika Thompson, John Weakley

Bridgman
Denise Bachleda, Zachery Lowery

Buchanan
Debra Bonek, Jeremiah Briggs, Alexander Brown, Julie Oblak

Cassopolis
Rebecca Filley

Coloma
Miranda Bachman, Katerina Benitez, Rachel Davis, Elizabeth Eddy, Jacob Lenz, Melissa Pascoe, Jocelyn Sarno

Covert
Erica Riggs

Dowagiac
Emilyanne Kellogg, Jessica Krueger

Edwardsburg
Stephanie Faunce

Elkhart
Jennifer Hatton

Fennville
Elizabeth Maslanka

Galien
Samuel Prahlow, Gregory Saltzman

Grand Junction
Jessica Hooper, Courtney Lemmer, Char Rawson 

Hartford
Theresa Getz

Holland
Toni Boeve, Melba Dyke, Regina Mock

LaPorte
Jonathan Benke

Mishawaka
Laura Allen

Niles
Christopher Antos, Lindsey Hatfield, Jessica Nave, Patience Newman, Rebecca Perez, Allyson Perkins, Elizabeth Quaye, Ann Schafer, Alyssa Schuettpelz, Amy  Smith, Amber Spoon, Lukas Strang, Jiaxin Teng,Eldra Thomas, Robb Zurawski, Joseph Franc

Paw Paw
Veronica McIntire-Moon

Pullman
Lauren Curley, Kevin Hug, Rachel Kriger

Sawyer
Lisa Morrow

South Bend
Jamie Bonder

South Haven
Sheraton Darling, Justin Legel, Brianne Parker, Annette Stephens, Edan Valkner, Heather Weber

St. Joseph
Bradley Berry, Stephen Cuchinski, Joshua Favorite, Amanda Favorite, Abraham Fogel, Taylor Graver, Kathryn Hawley, Joliet Jacob, Alexa Klemm, Brian Knapp, Michel Moreno, Heather Mueller, Jessica  Nelson, Shelly Newton, Meghan Pelkey, Marcus Richardson, Charles Seaman, Shannon Wilder, Sarah Wirth, Clarissa Wright

Stevensville
Olivia Fox, Jamie Frizzell, Amanda Gruenberg, Savannah Lents, Caleb Meyer, Heather Mollett, Angele Schlaack, Kurt Wendland

Watervliet
Miranda Abel, Sarah Baumeister, Travis Hagood, Erik Loyd

Zeeland
Patrick Elzinga

Copyright © 2014 Lake Michigan College