Skip Navigation
Printer Icon Print Page
Alumni Association
Alumni & Donors
Alumni Achievement Award

This is presented to a recent alumnus (attended LMC approximately 15 years ago) who has demonstrated significant achievement and distinguished themselves in their career, education or community such that they would be role models to LMC students.

  • 2013 Brian Doak, Legacy Wealth Group
  • 2012 Stephenie Henderson, Berry Plastics
  • 2011 Steven C. Fairbanks, President & CEO, Iowa Mold Tooling Co.
  • 2009 Brad Gorman, Communications Specialist at Whirlpool Corporation
  • 2008 Melissa Zmyslo, Berrien County Health Department
  • 2007 Dana Slagle, Jet Magazine
  • 2003 C. Jesse Green, Director of Communications, Michigan Trial Lawyers Association
  • 2002 Melissa Ruth Garland Hawk - Attorney, Hunt Suedhoff Kalamaros LLP
  • 1999 Mary Jo Tomasini, Owner - Competitive Edge
  • 1997 Jetta M. Masters, Probation Officer, Berrien County 5th District Court
  • 1996 Gloria A. Pollack, RN/OCN, Lakeland Home Infusion Services
  • 1995 Lisa Jones-Williams, St. Andrew United Methodist Church
  • 1993 Dr. Abe F. Goldbaum, Medical College of Wisconsin       
  • 1993 Lorilyn Von Koenig, Lakeshore Public Schools
  • 1991 Jeanne Jarvis, Hastings High School
  • 1990 Birgit M. Klohs, Grand Rapids Chamber of Commerce
  • 1988 Patrick Grounds, Lake Superior State College
  • 1987 Terry S. Poindexter, 3M Corporation
  • 1986 Mary Simko, WSBT

 

Alumni Service Award

This award is given to an alumnus who has offered significant personal or professional contributions to Lake Michigan College or community. Community may be broadly interpreted as the state of Michigan or the nation.

  • 2014 Brenda Kniebes, Decatur Public Schools
  • 2014 Dr. Susan Lentz, Lake Michigan College
  • 2013 Colleen M. Cullitan, Attorney
  • 2012 Barbara Lane, Retired, Berrien County Cancer Service
  • 2012 Diane Curry, Principal and Special Education Director for Niles Community Schools-Southside
  • 2011 Patrick Lynch, Owner & Operator of Hill's Prescription Shop
  • 2010 Nancy Conybeare, Lake Michigan College
  • 2010 Karen Kietzer, Berrien County Youth Fair
  • 2009 Melissa Stolfo, Director of Workforce Development for the IMPACT Program
  • 2009 Paula Wygonik, Executive Vice President and Chief Marketing Officer for Competitive Edge
  • 2008 Paul Landeck, Tabor Hill Winery & Restaurant
  • 2007 Sharon Tyler, SW Michigan Economic Growth Alliance
  • 2006 Neldine Edwards, We Can Make A Difference
  • 2006 Gloria Enders, President, Freedom Finishing
  • 2005 Mary Koch Goff, Mayor, St. Joseph City
  • 2004 Michael Bradley, Lieutenant, Berrien County Sheriff's Department
  • 2004 Barbara J. Peeples, Retired, Teacher, Benton Harbor Area Schools
  • 2003 Daniel A. Shelton, Shelton Construction Company
  • 2002 Mary Ann Pater, V.P. Legal & Risk Management, Lakeland Regional Health System
  • 2002 Cathy Yates, Retired, Manager, Berrien County Family Independence Agency
  • 2000 Dr. Marilynn Stanard, Center for Performance Development
  • 2000 Marge VanVleet, M.S.N., R.N., L.S., P.N.P., Baptist School of Nursing
  • 1999 Dan Holt, Writing Teacher, St. Joseph High School
  • 1998 Jerry Reimann, Superintendent, Berrien County Intermediate School District
  • 1997 Elijah Burton, Technical Assistance Consultant, Whirlpool Corporation
  • 1996 Katherine Mitchell, Retired, B.H.A.S. Teacher Kathy Leitke, Lake Michigan College
  • 1995 Esther Shoemaker, Whirlpool Corporation
  • 1994 Brenda Layne, WSJM/WIRX Radio Station
  • 1993 Dr. Charles T. Williams, National Education Association
  • 1992 Sylvia Coleman, Lake Michigan College
  • 1992 Jeff McAlvey, Office of the Governor, State of Michigan
  • 1991 Dr. Gladys Peeples Burks, Benton Harbor Area Schools
  • 1990 Bertha M. Carson-King, Benton Harbor Area Schools
  • 1989 Gloria Vanderbeck, Pan American University
  • 1988 Steven C. Silcox, Modern Plastics Corp.
  • 1987 Rodney S. Krieger, Jr., Cook Nuclear Power Plant
  • 1987 Roy Shoemaker, Heath-Zenith

 

Clarence Beckwith Distinguished Alumni Award

This award is named in honor of the first President of Lake Michigan College, and is to be given to an LMC alumnus who has accomplished significant success in his/her personal or professional endeavors.

  • 2014 Valerie Dell Huber, National Abstinence Education Association (NAEA)
  • 2014 Dr. Mark Kuriata, Advanced Dermatology
  • 2013 Becky Kliss, Great Lakes Cleaning, Inc.
  • 2012 James F.A. Turner, M & T Paradigm Group Financial One
  • 2012 Richard Schinkel, Chairman, Berrien County Parks and Recreation Commission
  • 2010 Mamiella Chavis-Brown
  • 2010 Dr. William E. Remus, Emeritus Professor of Information Technology Management at the University of Hawaii
  • 2009 Jennifer Hoover, Operations Executive for the financial institutions group at Crowe Horwath LLP
  • 2009 John Miller, tribal chairman of the Pokagon Band of Potawatomi Indians
  • 2008 Dr. Gyl Kasewurm, Owner of Professional Hearing Services, Ltd.
  • 2007 Richard Sweet, Retired-McDonnell Douglas Corporation
  • 2007 Clifton Turner, Retired-Flint Community Schools
  • 2006 Dr. Richard Bishop, Retired-University of Illinois
  • 2006 Theresa Orlaske-Rich, General Motors
  • 2005 Roger D. Kullenberg, Retired Journalist, Reporter, Editor & Author
  • 2005 Sam Monte, Owner Monte Package Company
  • 2004 Leo J. Berger, Retired, Finite Filter Division, Parker Hannifin Corporaton
  • 2003 Roger Frank Marquardt, Retired, Lockheed-Martin
  • 2003 Steven C. Silcox, Modern Plastics Corporation
  • 2002 Dwight "Pete" Mitchell, Community Leader
  • 2001 Dean S. Jennings, Attorney-at-Law Dr. William E. Rhode, Retired-National Institutes of Health
  • 2000 Wyn Craig Wade, Writer
  • 1999 Dr. Olaf Lieberg, Orthopedic Surgeon
  • 1998 Dr. Michael T. Allkins, President, Bay de Noc Community College
  • 1997 Renee' R. Williams, Superintendent, Benton Harbor Area Schools
  • 1996 Dr. Douglas H. Lape, Northwestern Michigan College
  • 1995 Sharon L. Sarris, General Motors
  • 1994 Dr. Roger L. Rosentreter, State of Michigan
  • 1993 The Reverend Dr. Donald B. Adkins, Second Baptist Church
  • 1992 Judge John Iwaniuk, Berrien County
  • 1990 Myron A. Roeder, Tropicana Products, Inc.
  • 1989 Sandra N. Bate, Bate's Rent-A-Motor Home
  • 1989 Kenneth Summerer, State of Connecticut
  • 1988 Sandra Bruce, Berrien General Hospital
  • 1987 Patricia A. Skinner, Ph.D., Ohio Board of Regents
  • 1986 Dr. Peter Dual, San Diego State University
  • 1986 Carol Sizer, Whirlpool Corporation

 

Lake Michigan College Honorary Degree
Special Recognition Award
  • 1988 Cullen and Mildred Child
Copyright © 2014 Lake Michigan College