Skip Navigation
Printer Icon Print Page
LMC Announces Phi Theta Kappa Inductees

PTK officersMay 2, 2012

BENTON TOWNSHIP, MI - Lake Michigan College recently inducted 166 students into the Mu Nu chapter of Phi Theta Kappa, the international community college honor society. Chapter officers for 2012-2013 are:
• President, Erin Cross – Benton Harbor
• Vice President, Brent Schwab - Stevensville
• Secretary, Tracie Baker - Stevensville
• Treasurer, Kyle Priebe - Coloma
• Public Relations Officer, Autumn Pelkey - St. Joseph
• Membership Outreach Officer, Kendall Walker - Baroda
• Leadership Officer, Sarah Adu - Berrien Springs
• Volunteer Service Officer, Cindy Lupiya – St. Joseph
• PTK Liaison, Kelly Matlow – Benton Harbor

To be considered for Phi Theta Kappa membership, a student must have a GPA of at least 3.25 and accumulated at least 12 credits that are 100 level and above. The inductees are:

Allegan - Gabriele Sicard

Bangor - Kristen Cook, Lori Miller, Paul Reissmann, Samantha Rice

Baroda - Sarah Bradham, Joshua Nitz, Kaitlyn Schmaltz, Sara Schmaltz, Kendall Walker

Belmont - Lisa Israels

Benton Harbor - Melissa Bond, Melissa Brodie, Anthony Catania, Tinika Hutchinson, Kelly Matlow, Travis Mott, Preston Nickell, Adam Pailing, Cherise Robertson, Marcheta Taylor, Monica Thomas

Berrien Center - James Delva

Berrien Springs - Sarah Adu, Litara Afundlo, Rachael Brant, Ezinwa Chike-Udeagha, Miracle Chike-Udeagha, Hyeyun Choi, Betty Gabasiane, Sinegugu Katenga, Jackson Kerr, Robert Kerr, Gretchen Metzger, Faith Nico, Shannon Parker, Ty Parker, Victoria Spitzke, Matthew Williams, Michelle Williams, Nina Yu

Bridgman - Jeffrey Jakeway, Rebecca Mullikin Davis

Buchanan - Joshua Dickey, Sarah Harris, Mychaela Howard, Nina Rutherford, Cynthia Smith, Melodie Wilson, Angela Dincher, Andrew Warner

Clinton Township - Amanda Becker

Coloma - Sophia Burke, James Chuhak, Stephanie Cottier, David Cripe, Devin Davis, Amber Leitz, Allison Lester, Chad Pook, Kyle Priebe, Samantha Smith, Rebecka Wilming

Covert - Grace Savage

Decatur - Romualdo Salas

Dowagiac - Aaron Blaske, Sean Hennen

Eau Claire - Donavon Carpenter, Jeana Marren

Fennville - Sarah Bradford, Evelyn Carrillo, Christopher Flournoy, Courtney Lyon

Grand Junction - Linda Elston, Randall Reed II

Grand Rapids - Kate Vogelzang

Granger - Brenton Bunde-Schau, Brandon Williamson

Hartford - Cindy Fairbanks, Rex Machey, Donna Salverson, Amanda Smith, Mikha Valerint

Holland - Rachel DeRidder, Katie Janson, Jessica Siemen

Kalamazoo - Erin Richardson

Mishawaka - Jennifer Grove, Mulungu N'guni

Niles - Stacey Baker, Richard Briand, Catlin Comer, Ashley Connors, Nichole Coshow, Caitlyn Cummins, Keiran Fallon, Alissa Gamble, Erica Haimbaugh, Heather Johnson, Rebecca Leneway, Sarah Lighthart, Hannah Mock, Zhaxi Nima, Collin Nyasvisvo, Meghan Philips, Clifford Pruett, Matthew Sergio, Taylor Sokolokis, Mariah Srmek, Andrei Sullivan, Travis Timm, Rachel Warren

Paw Paw - Kristen Rose

Portage - Shannon Pence

Pullman - Krista Hinz, Julie Maynard

Sawyer - Harley Davis, Jordyn Helmuth, Tessa Klint

Sodus - Hillary Espinal, John Francis, Stephanie Stygar

South Bend, IN - Amanda Grove

South Haven - Samantha Draper, Nathaniel Fields, Patricia McCormick, Kevin McIntosh, Debbie Springer, Kevin Stout, Sara Williams, Vincent Droogan, Melissa Eldred, Carmela Hernandez, Marialinda Soristo

St Joseph - Lydia Bard, Jeannene Burns, Craig Campbell, Kesha Clark, Kris Druffel, Paul Giessner, Nicole Hamer, Manthan Kimmane-Rathnakar, Robin Kurth, Brice Ledyard, Mihail Mascov, Wendy Maychszak, Elizabeth Morse, Kaley Mumper, Paul Perrin, Matthew Peterson, Alison Rineer

Stevensville - Nicole Beatty, Anna Peden, Gerald Stenson III, Elise Von Koenig

Three Oaks - Erin Beaty, Kelly Hill, Jillian Miles, Lisa Parker

Union Pier - Bonnie Ramsey

Watervliet - David Cowsert, Linda Hamilton, Kenneth Hernandez, Lauren Volk, Joseph Williams

Zeeland - Troy Brouwer

Copyright © 2014 Lake Michigan College