Skip to main content

LMC Students Earn Spots on Spring President’s and Dean’s Lists

Lake Michigan College has announced the names of 662 students recognized for academic achievement during the spring 2018 semester.   

The President’s List includes 95 students who achieved a 4.0 GPA at full-time status. The Dean’s List includes 101 full-time students and 466 part-time students who achieved a 3.5 GPA or higher. There were 3,270 total students enrolled during the spring semester. 

President’s List

Bangor
Brendalith Garcia Leon, Devin Sorenson

Baroda
Daniel Krosschell

Benton Harbor
Rae Ann Anthony, Gabrielle Craig, Joseph Dec, Aijing Feng, Felissha Jefferson, Sadjell Mamon, Yoketha Sims, Hanna Zaal

Berrien Center
Taimara Figueroa Velazquez, Brady West

Berrien Springs
Justin Bates, Kaylene Chadwick, Cydney Doolen, Ryan Fernando, Margaret Judge, Won Ho Lee, Nichelle Livingston Robinson, Alexandra Soos

Bridgman
Kayla DeMorrow, Anthony Zawierucha

Buchanan
Sarah Bianchi, Ariana Guerrero, Lillian Jilson, Justin Polk, Amber Radde

Charlotte 
Jaclyn Ayers

Coloma
Hunter Barchett, Austin Jones, Paul Kidd, Carly Lentz, Anthony Puma, Meghan Wells

Dowagiac 
Christopher Symonds, Brittany Williams

Eau Claire
Michael Slack 

Fennville
Brandon McAllister, Jace Rodammer

Grand Junction
Roxann Costanza

Granger, Indiana
Hanna Azcuna

Hartford
Nathan Shuler

Lawrence
Stephanie Arant-Truelove

Leesburg, Indiana
Lacy Koehler

Mattawan
Kaylei Mead

Mishawaka, Indiana
Heather Young

Niles
Chad Adkerson, Claudine Bayles, Aspen Black, Austin Carter, Karia Fehsenfeld, Lucinda Opfer, Erin Schimmel, Natalie White

Otsego
Ashtyn Rankin

Paw Paw
Lorrena Diaz 

Plainwell
Rachel Moore

Saint Joseph 
Jennifer Blackburn, Devin Boehm, Jordan Brautigam, Victoria Dumke, Misty Flowers, Allen Hall, Bradley Hoose, Fabian Kirberg, Simiso Mpofu, Blessing Mupotsa, Jillian Nadolski, Lauren Najera, Brandon Rockey, Stephanie Schaper, Stephanie Van Sickle

Sawyer
Abigail Steffey
South Bend, Indiana
Brooke Oesch

South Haven
Amber Baldwin, Jazmine Burton, Adam Byrd, Hannah Jessup, Megan Larson, Sierra Parmley, Anjelica White

Springfield
Danielle Root

Stevensville
Nolan Annis, Victoria Bower, Courtney Chartrand, Michael Schwartz, Wesley Shenker

Sturgis
Bailee May

Watervliet
Brianna Anthony, Aspen Gerlach, Madison Harris, Stephanie Hauch, Jobe Kerr, Cody McCarthy

Dean’s List

Bangor 
Joe Alvarado, Alejandro Garcia, Naara Naca, Jessica Villegas

Baroda
Ashley Schmaltz, Tayler Sonnevil

Benton Harbor
Sasha Chitwood, Sarah Franks, Therrius Grooms, Ashlee Hall, Stacey Howe, Chakeemala Jones, Gwendolyn Lazarus, Laquittia Nichols-Bibbs, Kristina Ott, Katherine Rudowkse, Lia Schroeder, Heather Speck, Luis Torres, Johnnathan Ward, Paul Wilson-Steinberger

Berrien Springs
Gabrielle Casey, Juliet Mugadza, Kimberly Ndlovu, Isabella Vaz, Rachel Williams 

Bridgman
Julie Jasper, Katlin Kunde, Andrew Lundin, Lauren Price

Bristol, Wisconsin
Victoria Borchert

Buchanan
Jade Mosier, Sharifa Williams

Centreville
Madison Hunter

Coloma
Rachael Davis, Taylor Hatfield, Esmeralda Santos, Jenna Walter

Dowagiac 
Nicholas Foote

Eau Claire
Olivia Brewer

Edwardsburg
Nicole Archambault, Tanya Gray

Fennville
Miguel Bernabe, Enrique Marshall

Grand Junction
Neil Boreczky

Granger, Indiana
Nicole Hall

Greensburg, Indiana
Iris Wilhoit

Hamilton
Kelsey Helder

Harbert
Seohyeong Pyo

Hartford
Matthew Kemp

Kalamazoo
Lauren Cerka, Jordyn Swinehart

Lakeville, Indiana
Rachel Badowski

Lambertville
Hunter Nagle

Lawrence
Mariah Mireles

Leonard
Matthew Sweet, Yvonne Sweet

Niles
April Anderson, Maya Brookins, Bryanna Cramer, Delbert Fehsenfeld, Noah Frantz, Zachary Grishaber, Lincoln Grwinski, Derek Guy, Cassandra Luczkowski

Paw Paw
Rachael Wolthuis

Portage
Nicole Hamilton

Pullman
Pamela Tedder

Riverside
Crystal Loomis

Saint Joseph 
Anthony Allen, Marcus Bradford, Aleah Fisher, Josephine Henke, Yi Huang, Serra Lutzen, Marcus Major, Isabella Miller, Joshua Snipes, Jared Willer

Sodus
Shannon Scott, Emily Temple

South Bend, Indiana 
Monica May

South Haven
Jessica Calderon, Omar Calderon-Novoa, Don King, Kristina Mallec, Amanda Nail

Stevensville
Ashlynn Burdette, Liz Ender, Joa Puckett, Nicholas White 

Three Oaks
Christopher Reitz

Watervliet
Eric Gallegos, Lauren Perry

Wayland
Kimberlyn Gonzales

Winnetka, Illinois 
Jateen Patel

Wyoming
Orlando Enriquez Diaz

Part-time Dean’s List

Allegan 
Aubrey Baumann, Johnathon Beckwith, Mathew Cogar, Megan Collins, Kalsee Davis, Joshua Dryfhout,  , Joseph LaJoice, Danny Looman

Bangor
Iris Arboreal, Jacqueline DeSantiago, Tamara Garcia, Veronika Kaczmarczyk, Christy Mahlum, Alexandria Moench, Bethany Oliver

Baroda
Meghan Bourlier-Viveros, Tracie Burtchett, Alyssa Phillips, Andrea Schmaltz, Brent Showers

Battle Creek
Jessica Ayres, Lance Kilbourn, Christa Mathis

Benton Harbor
Akeeya Alexander, Jonel Archibald, Erica Atterberry, Lythia Baroi, Shanekquia Bledsoe, Aidita Borland, Equinishia Crenshaw, Tillies Cummings, Marion Cunningham, Erica Cutter, Katarina Easley, Micah Goss, Michael Green, Glenn Halder, Michael Holton, Madison Hozapfel, Artemisia Johnson-Stanish, Sophie Koziuk, Brian Little, Jasmine Long, Richard Lowe, Zachary March, Katrina McNew, Meagan Metelko, Darrick Moore, Lauren O’Kelley, Divine Parker, Riya Patel, Dianna Pickard, Jaylen Randle, Nakeisha Redmond, Yamika Reed, Shanice Sallie, Luke Schneider, Michele Schrader, Tarasja Sisson, Jessica Smith, Makira Sterling, Kimberly Thompson, Paul Villa, Shumieka Washington, Jolene Watson

Berrien Center
Kari Brightbill, Jason Kerby, Angela Miller, Makenzie Moody, Karissa Porter

Berrien Springs
Elizabeth Adesina, Stephanie Argue, Jimmy Bairagee, Johna Belin, Jessica Bowen, Hollyann Brassington, Sage Briggs, Sylvia Castillo, Douglas Clark, Kaitlyn Clark, Halaila Correa Acevedo, Gerrett Cox, Shane Gaban, Ella Harrison, Christina Hollis, Paulvin Jungu, Alexa Kesterke, Violet Khaula, Natalie Kim, Christopher Knuth, Rachel Krieger, Naomi Kumwenda, Juwon Lee, Michelle Masarira, Linzia Mbungu, Da’Quan McClean, Mirka Millan, Casey Moore, Margaret Onsongo, Jessica Paustian, Juan Carlos Rodriguez Benitez, Gabriel Shembarger, Teresa Shembarger, Themba Timoti, Olga Titkova, Joshua Umana, Sebastian Warsop, Tamara William 

Bridgman
Kayla Boughner, Timothy Dunkel, Jennifer Gambino, Paige Mulick, Alfred Ottusch, Mathew Rainey, Doreen Schmaltz, Zachary Smith 

Bronx, New York 
Christopher Liranzo

Buchanan
Heather Brauer, Kelly Brown, Sara Burns, Kirsten Canfield, Alexis Carrigan, Autumn Cauffman, Elizabeth Cole, Valerie Curtis, Adam Eger, Michael Everett, Samantha Everett, Robert Fay, Ana Felgner, Dakota Fonseca, Mackenzie Fox, Kevin Frost, Allison Gillette, Emily Goodrich, Cyrina Gustagson, Amaya Hufer, Amanda King, Shannon Lopez, Natasha Makumbe, Payton Morgan, Benjamin Morse, Alyssa Nichols, Miranda Pierce, Carla Ponder, Benjamin Poole, Evan Ritchie, Maxwell Ritchie, Cora Schau, Briana Turnock, Emily Waggoner 

Caledonia
Charissa Vick

Cassopolis 
Reese Gardner

Coloma
Catherine Bremer, Tiffany Crider, Samantha Czuba, Robert Fuller, Emily Greenman, Narelle Hickmon, Jennifer Klitchman, Megan Lewis, Megan McGlennon, Amanda Oliver, Kyle Priebe, Dustin Radde, Gregory Schrubba, Kayli Summers, Emma Tavolacci, Makiah Tripp, Hanmiao Wang, Avalon Zellmer 

Comstock Park
Robin Burkett

Coopersville
Aubrey Lloyd

Covert
Evelia Carrasco

Dorr
Kaitlyn Bowman, Danielle Rummelt, Benjamin Stein, Jacob Warner

Dowagiac
Matthew Bond, Melissa Chancey, Homar Guerrero, Austin Race

Eau Claire
Shane Hardin, Stephanie Rodriguez, Sarah Spoonholtz, Stephanie Trail, Patrice Zerafa

Edwardsburg
Nicholas Fuller, Thomas Sniadecki

Fennville
Cara Blok, Kayla Brown, Rebeca Castillo, Madyson Deroo, Austin Garcia, Briana Hoffman, Cynthia Meza, Ramiro Quiroz, Alexander Tietsort, Shianne Trevino

Galien
Savan Avadarian, Jenna Darnell, Emma Dobson, Victoria Dobson, Amelia Lockman

Gobles
Kennedy Davis, Riley Getman, Benjiro Hubbarth, Bryce Sabo, Nicholas Sagodic, Aerial Tinkler

Grand Blanc
Allison Whiteside 

Grand Junction
Emilee Lemmer 

Grand Rapids
Adam McBride

Harbert
Hattie Folsom

Hartford
Alyssa Castillo, Ashley Clark, Daniel Holland, Carlos Ledesma, Maria Lopez

Holland
San Sengthongkham

Homer
Tracy Faurot 

Hopkins
Zachary Baas, Olivia Harrison, Alyssa McLaughlin, Madalynn Yetman

Howell
Tessa Chandler

Jenison
Jessica Frank

Kalamazoo
Caden Blain, Madison Wilholt, Miranda Wolf

Lansing
Sharon Cole, Rebecca Flannery, Sasha Jones, Holly Oiler

Laporte, Indiana
Sarah Hubbard

Lawrence
Grace Gleason, Carmen Moffit

Lawton
Theron Swiggers

Martin
Meagan Currie, Amber Genson, Andrew Mason, Cameron Mauchmar, Bryce Smith, Jack Sunnerville, Evan Tuinstra

Midland
Joshua Angus

Mishawaka, Indiana
Courtney Ramsey, Merhunissa Woods

Moline
Madison Procter

Mt. Pleasant
Brittany Bower

New Carlisle, Indiana
Derrick Brewer

New Troy
Mitchell Cross

Niles
Taylor Altergott, Robert Anderson, Iona Baird, Christopher Baumgartner, Maria Bouzas, Jake Brawley, Emily Burge, Jennifer Carbon, Alex Carrick, Elizabeth Clark, Caitlin Daly, Alisha DeHart, Jillian Demler, Taylor Derscha, Janki Devdhara, Brycen Duffield, Ebbonie Ferraro, Elijah Fruk, Madeline Gattis, Pavandeep Gojra, Carly Greaves, Denise Gregor, Azzaria Gunn, Kaia Hurley, Marcus Hurt, Alec Janowski, Kennan Janowski, Joys Kapali, Lauren Kilgore, Molly Kinney, Rachel Laurita, Zachary Lederer, Paige Lewark, Jose Magana, Spencer Marchant, Tressy Mazumder, Connor Metcalf, Allison Milewski, Morgan Moore, Keegan Murphy, Aria Nowlin, Ashia Proia, Victoria Rice, Jacob Schibley, Morgan Schiele, Emmeline Schwarz, Ashley Scott, Kaira Simpson, Allison Smith, Samuel Smith, Lauren Srmek, Brooke Timm, Wesley Watson, Kimberly West, Rebecca Woods

Otsego
Alexander Baker, Trevyn Bell, Karen Chui, Sydney Mancino, Allison Misner, Morgan Rapa, Jaiden Shipley-Snider 

Paw Paw
Kerry Gose, Gregory Gribler, Destiny Kohlhoff

Plainwell
Mallory Andrews, Samuel Badger, Olivia Barnhart, Charlie Crossley, Jesse Ebsch, Jasmyn Johnston, Natalia Johnston, Korringa Solomon, Marcia Lucchesi, Naomi Lutz, Jacob Markle, Jillian Rohr

Portage
Megan Taylor Sutton

Pullman
Clarivel Delucas Valdez

Saint Johns 
Chad Pinney 

Saint Joseph 
Daniel Acker, William Arney, Erica Augustyniak, Kayley Bergstrom, Madeleine Burkhard, Hannah Carey, Stephanie Carlson, Kyle Carow, Danae Downs, Nora Duncan, Brianna Edmonds, Megan Ferrell, Michael Fillmore, Angela Forestieri, Samuel Frobel, Maxwell Gedert, Darwin Haines, Alexis Irons, Rebecca Jacobs, Michael Johnson, Justin Jones, Jarret Kramer, Whitney Kyles, Hunter Lange, Hannah Lull, Kelsey Lutz, Stephanie Mann, Alexis Markert, Rachel McIntosh, Stephen Meier, Kasey Miller-Scaccia, Whitney Ostyn, Dawn Parsons, Juanita Patton, Brice Purtlebaugh, Brenda Reynolds, Mariah Rifenberg, Brady Robertson, Jerold Rosko, Angela Ruffner, Eleanor Sanford, Rachel Semrau, Benjamin Shembarger, Courtney Shinaberry, Tina Uzelac, Cira Vance, Stephanie Watkins, Noah Williams, Alexandra Ziebarth 

Sawyer 
Levi Galanda, Abbigale Kissinger, Kayla Kissinger, Hunter Vines

Shelby Township
Cory Gentile

Shelbyville
Dugan Dortch, Madeline Dortch, Camiron Galan

Sodus
Ashley Cushing, Daniel Isbrecht, Gabrielle Turbyfill

South Bend, Indiana
Maureen Bauer, Kimberlin Lax, Kinsey Muhlenkamp, Susan Schneider

South Haven
Grace Barner, Chelsea Byrd, Chandler Carey, Joseph Cutler, Alexzander Ealy, Samantha Fritz, German Gonzalez, Audrey Gruber, Anna Hartman, Kayla Hunt, Paulette Miekle, Crystal Monacelli, Amanda Nordquist, Siera Payne, Andrea Rayas, Ryan Ruppert, Emily Schneider, Andrew Thompson, Kaitlyn VanderWoude, Jie Wang, Jacquelyn Wyant, Sarah Wyszynski

Stevensville
Kathryn Alti, Jessie Armstrong, Scott Barta, Kaleb George, Mathew Gooding, Patrick Jordan, Madison Knapp, Aimee Lewald, Gage Lucker, Rachel Matheny, Sara McGilvra, Steven Muthart, Angelica Pangilinan, Connor Peddie, Rachel Riedel, Jonathan Rueb, Stephanie Schmidt, Philip Timmreck

Three Oaks 
Elizabeth Dzomba, Amanda Feather, Miloh Padgett, Nicholas Rossman, Samantha Swartz 

Watervliet
Herman Barry, William Bowie II, Julia Clay, Emily Ellsworth, Emily Essmyer, Jennifer Howard, Heather Pasden, Ariana Rowe, Matthew Rudi, Bradley Scott, Kirstie Sexton, Taylor Shafer, Jenna Shuey, Danielle Smith, Zoe Smith, Brandi Snider, Courtney Stantz, Christina Wehrly, 

Williamston 
Julia Muir

Wyoming 
Katelin Kendall, Gabriel Orduna

Zeeland
Macee Morey, Erika Van Hoven  
 

Student studying at Beckwith Hall

Media Contact

Candice Elders
Lake Michigan College
Mobile